https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/issue/feed European Journal of Case Reports in Internal Medicine 2019-02-22T08:10:54+00:00 Editorial Office ejcrim@smc-media.eu Open Journal Systems <p><strong>The&nbsp;<span class="HPblu">European Journal of Case Reports in Internal Medicine</span>&nbsp;</strong>is an official journal of the European Federation of Internal Medicine (EFIM), representing 35 national societies from&nbsp;<a href="http://www.efim.org/about/member-countries">33 European countries</a>.&nbsp;<br><br>The journal’s mission is to promote the best medical practice and innovation in the field of acute and general medicine. It also provides a forum for internal medicine doctors where they can share new approaches with the aim of improving diagnostic and clinical skills in this field.&nbsp;<strong><br><span class="HPblu">EJCRIM&nbsp;</span></strong>welcomes high-quality case reports describing unusual or complex cases that an internist may encounter in everyday practice. The cases should either demonstrate the appropriateness of a diagnostic/therapeutic approach, describe a new procedure or maneuver, or show unusual manifestations of a disease or unexpected reactions. The Journal only accepts and publishes those case reports whose learning points provide new insight, contribute to advancing medical knowledge both in terms of diagnostics and therapeutic approaches. Case reports of medical errors, therefore, are also welcome as long as they provide innovative measures on how to prevent them in the current practice (Instructive Errors).&nbsp;<strong><br></strong>The Journal may also consider brief and reasoned reports on issues relevant to the practice of Internal Medicine, as well as Abstracts submitted to the scientific meetings of acknowledged medical societies.<br><br> <strong>EJCRIM</strong> is peer-reviewed with single-blind review and freely accessible to all.</p> https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/1030 Platypnoea-Orthodeoxia Syndrome: An Intriguing Diagnosis 2019-02-22T08:10:54+00:00 Vânia Rodrigues vaniaar@hotmail.com Tiago Gomes tiago.gomes@chleiria.min-saude.pt Adriana Santos Silva adrianassbsousa@gmail.com Rita Rocha anaritamrocha@gmail.com Ana Ferrão ana.ferrao@chleiria-min-saude.pt <p>Platypnoea-orthodeoxia syndrome (POS) is an uncommon clinical entity characterized by dyspnoea and hypoxaemia induced by upright posture and relieved by recumbence. It is often associated with right-to-left shunting through a patent foramen ovale (PFO) or an atrial septal defect. We report the case of a 79-year-old woman with hypoxaemia initially attributed to a pulmonary infection but persisting after successful treatment. Being in the upright position triggered the hypoxaemia. A thoracic CT angiogram and ventilation/perfusion lung scan excluded a pulmonary embolism, but a transoesophageal echocardiogram with a bubble test showed a PFO with a right-to-left shunt, without pulmonary hypertension. The patient underwent percutaneous closure of the PFO which led to prompt symptom relief and full functional recovery.</p> 2019-02-22T08:07:45+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/1040 A Case of Pulmonary Mycetoma Caused by Paecilomyces variotii 2019-02-20T08:10:27+00:00 Diogo Paixão Marques diogomarques_89@hotmail.com Joana Carvalho joana.svc@hotmail.com Sara Rocha pra_sararocha@hotmail.com Raquel Domingos raquel.domingos.rd@gmail.com <p>Fungal infections caused by <em>Paecilomyces</em> species are rare. Although most cases of human infection occur in immunocompromised patients, this species is also being increasingly recognized as a pathogen in immunocompetent individuals. <em>Paecilomyces variotii</em> and<em> P. lilacinus</em> are the most common pathogens in humans. <em>P. variotii</em> infection usually manifests as peritonitis, pneumonia or endophthalmitis. We present the case of an 84-year-old immunocompromised patient with interstitial lung disease, who developed pulmonary mycetoma with isolation of <em>P. variotii</em> in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid culture. We found one similar case in the literature, but <em>Paecilomyces</em> species was not identified. Therefore, this is the first described case of pulmonary mycetoma caused by <em>P. variotii</em>.</p> 2019-02-20T08:09:16+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/1045 Pernicious Anaemia with Normal Vitamin B12 2019-02-18T08:07:17+00:00 Joao Galaz Tavares joao.ttavares@hospitaldaluz.pt Bernardo Baptista bernardo.baptista@hospitaldaluz.pt Bebiana Gonçalves bgoncalves@hospitaldaluz.pt Alexandra Bayão Horta ahorta@hospitaldaluz.pt <p>A 49-year-old female patient presented to our hospital with asthenia, odynophagia, low grade fever, worsening symptoms of chronic depression, and symmetric leg paresthesias. Investigations showed macrocytic anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, high lactate dehydrogenase levels and a normal Coombs test. Trilineage dysplasia was detected in the bone marrow biopsy specimen. The diagnostic work-up led us to the diagnosis of pernicious anaemia with a spuriously normal value of vitamin B12 and high titres of anti-intrinsic factor autoantibodies. This case highlights the importance of considering vitamin B12 deficiency in the differential diagnosis of myelodysplasia, even when vitamin B12 levels seem to be normal.</p> 2019-02-18T08:03:17+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/993 Pseudohypoparathyroidism and Cardiomyopathy: A Case Report with a New Perspective on the Cardiovascular-Endocrine Axis with Respect to Calcium Homeostasis 2019-02-15T08:11:30+00:00 Anum Fasih afasih@uic.edu <p>Pseudohypoparathyroidism encompasses a group of heterogeneous disorders defined by targeted organ unresponsiveness to parathyroid hormone (PTH). With an estimated prevalence of approximately 0.79 per 100,000, this is an extremely rare group of genetic disorders. The documented phenotypic manifestations and complications of this condition include skeletal abnormalities, thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) resistance, growth hormone deficiencies and abnormalities in gonadotropic hormones. However, the cardiovascular effects of this condition have never been studied. To the knowledge of the writer, this is the first report of pseudohypoparathyroidism resulting in profound hypocalcaemia leading to heart failure in a previously healthy 22-year-old man with no known cardiac history. Following treatment with calcium replacement therapy, the patient’s cardiac function improved dramatically, demonstrating the seminal role played by serum calcium in myocardial contractility and its influence on cardiac function.</p> 2019-02-15T08:07:31+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/1003 Mycoplasma Pneumonia: Late Treatment Leading to Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome and Renal Failure 2019-02-13T08:20:15+00:00 A. Graham Cummiskey graham.cummiskey@fulbrightmail.org Michael Reardon michael.reardon@hse.ie <p><em>Introduction</em>: Mycoplasma pneumonia is one of the most common types of pneumonia, although it is often not diagnosed due to mild clinical course. <br> <em>Aims</em>: In this case study we aim to describe the importance of considering mycoplasma pneumonia in high-risk groups. <br> <em>Methods</em>: We present the case of a 27-year-old woman admitted with pneumonia, progressing to acute respiratory distress syndrome and acute kidney injury. She had a prolonged stay in the ICU, requiring intubation and continuous veno-venous haemofiltration (CVVH). After 1 month in hospital, she was discharged with full recovery.<br> <em>Discussion</em>: Mycoplasma pneumonia is a common type of pneumonia in the community, but only a small percentage of patients require hospitalization. Delayed treatment can result in multi-organ failure, which requires intensive care and long hospital stays.</p> 2019-02-13T08:16:31+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/1033 From the Gut to the Heart: Cardiac Tamponade due to Lymphatic Metastasis 2019-02-11T09:54:58+00:00 Ana Pãosinho ana_paosinho@hotmail.com Ana Luísa Esteves a.luu.es@gmail.com António João Pereira ajr_pereira@yahoo.com.br <p>Malignant pericardial effusion is common, being reported in 5–15% of all cancer patients. It most commonly arises from metastasis of lymphomas and of tumours of the lung, breast and, infrequently, the gastrointestinal tract. We describe the case of a 76-year-old woman who presented to the emergency room with cervical adenopathies and clinical signs of acute heart failure. The nodes were biopsied and found to be consistent with adenocarcinoma of the colon. CT showed thoracic lymphatic involvement but no evidence of other organ involvement. The patient developed cardiac tamponade and required emergent pericardiocentesis. To our knowledge, this is the first report of metastatic colon cancer without direct involvement of the pericardium or other solid organs.</p> 2019-02-11T09:49:25+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/1021 Myalgia, Obtundity and Fever in a Patient with a Prosthesis 2019-02-08T08:27:32+00:00 Valeria Di Stefano valeriame.distefano@hotmail.com Margherita Migone De Amicis valeriame.distefano@hotmail.com Cecilia Bonino valeriame.distefano@hotmail.com Natalia Scaramellini valeriame.distefano@hotmail.com Yvan Torrente valeriame.distefano@hotmail.com Stefania Picone valeriame.distefano@hotmail.com Francesca Minozio valeriame.distefano@hotmail.com <p><em>Objective:</em> We describe a rare case of group G streptococcus (GGS) sepsis complicated by bacterial toxin myopathy. <br> <em>Case:</em> A 65-year-old man, with a history of infection of his shoulder prosthesis, presented with multiorgan failure and notable myalgia likely caused by toxins. The patient was treated successfully with antibiotics and prosthesis removal.<br> <em>Conclusion:</em> This case suggests infection by GGS should be considered in a patient presenting with myalgia associated with sepsis.</p> 2019-02-08T08:22:56+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/1039 Chorea, Pruritus and Polycythemia: Looking for Clues 2019-02-06T08:23:09+00:00 Vânia Rodrigues vaniaar@hotmail.com Carolina Lopes anacarolinasmlopes@gmail.com Adilson Marcolino claudiomarcolino@yahoo.com.br Madalena Pinto pintomad@gmail.com <p>Chorea is a movement disorder usually due to vascular, hereditary, metabolic or drug- induced causes, and has rarely been reported in association with polycythemia vera (PV). Polycythemic chorea is an uncommon clinical entity that occurs more often in elderly women. PV is a treatable cause of chorea and must be considered during the diagnostic approach. We report the case of a 75-year-old woman with involuntary movements of the mouth and face with subsequent involvement of the trunk and limbs who was admitted for investigation of the chorea. The patient had the haematological attributes of PV and a positive mutation in the janus kinase 2 (JAK2) gene, and was therefore treated with hydroxyurea which led to a marked reduction in the chorea and improvement in haematological parameters. Various aetiologies of chorea must be considered in the elderly. The present case illustrates the importance of considering PV in the differential diagnosis, since its treatment leads to chorea resolution, thus avoiding serious complications.</p> 2019-02-06T08:20:23+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/994 Bordetella hinzii Endocarditis, A Clinical Case Not Previously Described 2019-02-04T08:42:21+00:00 María Mateos ma.mateosglez@gmail.com Maria Pilar Cubo Romano ma.mateosglez@gmail.com Maria Teresa de Guzmán García Monge ma.mateosglez@gmail.com Beatriz Berzal Martín ma.mateosglez@gmail.com Aída Sánchez García ma.mateosglez@gmail.com <p><em>Objective:</em> To review infections by <em>Bordetella hinzii</em>.<br> <em>Materials and methods:</em> A 79-year-old male patient, with a chronic aortic valve biological prosthesis, presented to hospital because of fever. First examinations were normal. However, 72 hours later <em>B. hinzii</em> was isolated in blood cultures, and so meropenem was prescribed. Nevertheless, fever and <em>B. hinzii</em> bacteraemia were still present 7 days later.<br> <em>Results:</em> The transoesophageal echocardiogram revealed an enlarged image suggesting a periprosthetic abscess, confirmed with a PET-CT scan. The patient was sent for cardiac surgery, and biopsy samples confirmed the presence of <em>B. hinzii</em>. <br> <em>Conclusion:</em> There are very few cases of <em>B. hinzii</em> infection in humans. Ours is the first described case of <em>B. hinzii</em> endocarditis.</p> 2019-02-04T08:35:50+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement## https://ejcrim.com/index.php/EJCRIM/article/view/1046 Self-Limited Cytomegalovirus Infection During Natalizumab Treatment for Multiple Sclerosis 2019-02-01T08:17:22+00:00 Marina Rodrigues Lima marinarlima2@gmail.com Luis Arthur Brasil Gadelha Farias luisarthurbrasilk@hotmail.com Maycon Fellipe da Ponte mayconfellipedaponte@gmail.com Luís Edmundo Teixeira de Arruda Furtado letaf@yahoo.com <p>Natalizumab is indicated as monotherapy for the treatment of relapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis; it prevents outbreaks and delays the progression of physical disability. Here, we report the case of a 30-year-old patient with multiple sclerosis receiving natalizumab as monotherapy who subsequently developed self-limited cytomegalovirus disease. <br>Cytomegalovirus infection has been reported during treatment with natalizumab, and in this study, we use new techniques to analyze the possible association of cytomegalovirus infection with natalizumab.</p> 2019-02-01T08:14:22+00:00 ##submission.copyrightStatement##